Blog Page

Privacy Policy

Southgate District Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Last Updated on the 7th September 2018

 

Overview

This document outlines the process that the Southgate District Explorers has in place to be compliant with General Data Protection Regulations which came into force on 25th May 2018. This is an update on the policies that the Units were following independently before September 2018.

The areas of the new legislation that relate to the Units are Sharing Data and Processing of Sensitive Data. The individuals with regular access to data are the Explorer Scout Leaders, the Unit Bookkeepers (where there are any), the District Commissioner (acting as District Explorer Scout Commissioner in the interim) and the District Treasurer.

On camps and at events, other members of the leader teams require copies of details for emergencies and it would be unsafe to rely on electronic copies so there will be personal information printed, distributed to one or two leaders and then destroyed by the Explorer Scout Leaders following the event.

 

Marketing

The Units will only send ‘marketing’ to its members in the form of adverts for events. A member is a young person (of Explorer Scout age, 13.5 to 18) who attends or pays subs to one or more of the Units, their parents and adult members of the Scout Association who help to run the Units. The Units will not conduct any direct marketing by phone, text or email.

 

Managing your data

When members leave the Explorer Units, their details are destroyed unless they are due to attend an event with the Units after leaving, for example, are signed up to take part in a camp or activity soon after their 18th birthday and have chosen to take appointments elsewhere. They are not a member of the Units but will be the responsibility of the leadership team at the upcoming event/camp. Their information will then be removed and destroyed.

All email lists are maintained regularly (at least termly) and when members leave, they stop receiving emails.

If you wish to ask for access, correction, or deletion of any of your personal information held by us or a change in the way we use your information (for which we reserve the right to charge you a fee, where permitted by applicable law), then the online tool used by the District Explorer Leaders, Online Scout Manager, allows parents to access and change their own personal details at will. If however, you have a problem with this, please do contact us to discuss this by emailing your Explorer Scout Leader or southgate.explorers@gmail.com.

We may decline requests that are unreasonable, prohibited by law, or are not required to be honoured by applicable law. You can opt out of receiving emails and texts from us. But we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your account or our ongoing business relations.

You can also send requests about changes to your information or your contact preferences, including requests to opt-out of sharing your personal information by emailing your Explorer Scout Leader or southgate.explorers@gmail.com.

 

Sharing Data

The individuals with regular access to data are the Explorer Scout Leaders, the Unit Bookkeepers (where there are any), the District Commissioner (acting as District Explorer Scout Commissioner in the interim) and the District Treasurer.

The Explorer Scout Leaders keep the following information:

Contact Details; name of explorer scout, name of parents/guardians, address, post code, email address of explorer scout, email addresses of parents/guardians, phone number of explorer scout, phone number of parents/guardians, date of birth of explorer scout, the address and phone number of explorer scout’s doctor surgery.

Essential information; allergies or medical conditions, current medicine being taken, ability to swim 50m, year of last tetanus.

Additional information; like dietary requirements, other information that parents/guardians/the explorer scout deem necessary, the date that the explorer scout joined explorers and their record of achievement within explorer scouting.

All 3 Explorer Units manage their data through the use of an online tool – Online Scout Manager. Online Scout Manager is password protected and the Explorer Scout Leaders are responsible for managing access to the accounts – only the above named appointments will have full access. For more information on the Online Scout Manager’s security and policies, please read these links:

https://www.onlinescoutmanager.co.uk/cookies.html

https://www.onlinescoutmanager.co.uk/security.html

On camps and at events, the leader team require copies of details for emergencies and it would be unsafe to rely on electronic copies so there will be print outs that are then destroyed by the Explorer Scout Leaders following the event.

The Unit’s bookkeepers can access the names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers, together with a record of all financial transactions, of all Explorers on Sage Financial Software and also keeps backups from previous years as is required by The Charity Commission.

These are kept on a pc at home which is password protected and the Sage software is password protected. Neither of the passwords is written down anywhere.

Sage information is shared with the District Treasurer who audits the accounts that are prepared every 6 months. The Sage backup file is emailed over and the District Treasurer is already is in possession of the secure password.

 

Personal Data and Processing of Sensitive Data

The forms we use to capture personal data use the following statement (this statement has been revised since it was implemented on the 14th May 2018 and all forms include it from this date forward):

“We require these details as part of our duty of care. Your information will not be shared with anyone outside of the leader team. You will receive communication by email for the most part and occasionally post. Phone numbers are required for emergencies. Your details will be shared with the leader team for events that you attend and then destroyed afterwards. The information is kept only by the Explorer Scout Leader and Treasurer.

Your information choices and changes

“If you wish to ask for access, correction, or deletion of any of your personal information held by us or a change in the way we use your information (for which we reserve the right to charge you a fee, where permitted by applicable law), then the online tool used by the District Explorer Leaders, Online Scout Manager, allows parents to access and change their own personal details at will. If however, you have a problem with this, please do contact us to discuss this by emailing your Explorer Scout Leader or southgate.explorers@gmail.com.

However, we may decline requests that are unreasonable, prohibited by law, or are not required to be honoured by applicable law. You can opt out of receiving emails from us but we may still send you non-marketing emails and texts, such as emails about your account. You can also send requests about changes to your information or your contact preferences, including requests to opt-out of sharing your personal information by emailing southgate.explorers@gmail.com

When collecting personal data we also ask for ethnicity because this is collected by the Scout Association at the time of the annual census. If members choose not to provide an ethnicity then we will not share anything with the association and mark the individual as “preferred not to say”. The personal information form states that this is the only purpose for collecting ethnicity data.

These are the forms for which we collect personal data:

  • Personal Info Forms
  • Gift Aid Forms
  • Night Away Information Forms

Contact Details; name of explorer scout, name of parents/guardians, address, post code, email address of explorer scout, email addresses of parents/guardians, phone number of explorer scout, phone number of parents/guardians, date of birth of explorer scout, the address and phone number of explorer scout’s doctor surgery.

Essential information; allergies or medical conditions, current medicine being taken, ability to swim 50m, year of last tetanus.

Additional information; like dietary requirements, other information that parents/guardians/the explorer scout deem necessary, the date that the explorer scout joined explorers and their record of achievement within explorer scouting.

This is for purpose of delivering safe activities for the members of the Units.

If you wish to ask for access, correction, or deletion of any of your personal information held by us or a change in the way we use your information (for which we reserve the right to charge you a fee, where permitted by applicable law), then the online tool used by the District Explorer Leaders, Online Scout Manager, allows parents to access and change their own personal details at will. If however, you have a problem with this, please do contact us to discuss this by emailing your Explorer Scout Leader or southgate.explorers@gmail.com.

However, we may decline requests that are unreasonable, prohibited by law, or are not required to be honoured by applicable law. You can opt out of receiving emails from us but we may still send you non-marketing emails and texts, such as emails about your account. You can also send requests about changes to your information or your contact preferences, including requests to opt-out of sharing your personal information by emailing southgate.explorers@gmail.com

 

Gift Aid forms record; name of payee and address of payee.

This information is only captured and used for claiming Gift Aid on donations and subscriptions.

The original and copies of this form are passed the Southgate District Scout Council Treasurer who is required to keep these as evidence for Gift Aid claim for 6 years after the end of the tax year that they were claimed in. The records are kept in a locked filing cabinet after processing and destroyed after this time period.

 

Nights Away Information forms record:

Contact Details; name of explorer scout, name of parents/guardians, address, post code, email address of explorer scout, email addresses of parents/guardians, phone number of explorer scout, phone number of parents/guardians, date of birth of explorer scout, the address and phone number of explorer scout’s doctor surgery.

Essential information; allergies or medical conditions, current medicine being taken, ability to swim 50m, year of last tetanus.

Additional information; like dietary requirements, other information that parents/guardians/the explorer scout deem necessary, the date that the explorer scout joined explorers and their record of achievement within explorer scouting.

This is for delivering safe activities for the members of the Units. None of these details are kept following the event and hard copies are destroyed following the event. The hard copies are taken to camps and made available for leaders in the case of emergency, to plan menus and to ensure the safety and wellbeing of the Explorer Scouts.

 

Your European Privacy Rights

We adhere to applicable data protection laws in the European Economic Area, which, if applicable to you, includes the following rights:

  • If we are processing personal information based on your consent, you have a right to withdraw consent at any time for future processing;
  • You have a right to request access to, rectification, or erasure of your personal information, or to transfer or receive a copy of your personal information in a usable format;
  • You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances; and
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint.

 

Changes to the policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date or by providing such notice about or obtaining consent to changes as may be required by applicable law.

If you have any questions about this Policy, or if you wish to lodge a complaint about our privacy practices, please contact your Explorer Leader or southgate.explorers@gmail.com.

 

 

12 months in one blog… oops!

Since last June, the Hatters have been very busy; two weeks in Scotland last summer was deliberately relaxing and uneventful. Meggernie Outdoor Centre provided the stunning setting for our Summer Camp which a handful of Red Barons joined us for, too. The highlight was a day in Edinburgh while the lowlight was definitely the midges. In September, we celebrated our 10th birthday and had a great weekend in Romford which included a quick tube journey into the East End for a Jack the Ripper tour.

20171014_104822October saw our first entry into Hertfordshire’s Peak Assault Competition; it was a very, very wet weekend in Snowdonia but a good and challenging event. The following weekend, we were out at the Chiltern 20 making breakfast and running a checkpoint and we finished October volunteering at Coppetts Wood to create a sensory garden and continue to maintain the ‘Hatters Meadow’. A small group of our Explorers also attended Scarefest unsupervised with an event passport.

In November we worked hard at the Walker Ground Fireworks night, prepared and served brunch on Remembrance Sunday and a small group enjoyed a tour of Westminster Abbey. For the first time, we also had a Thanksgiving evening and the County Youth Commissioner visited to run an evening. December was very heavy on the Peru fundraising (more details on that to come) but we also had time for some trampolines, quasar and a Christmas sleepover.

20180127_173352

There were nights away in January at Winter Camp and Joiners’ Camp, the explorers also completed and implemented a sustainability policy. Almost every weekend in January and February featured Southern 50 training up to the event itself at which we entered 8 teams. Away from the Southern 50 there was an LGBTQ evening, bowling and milkshakes!

Last term saw some big changes to the regular programme with the inclusion of monthly navigation training days, evenings at Ashmole Academy to give us more space to run around and we enjoyed everything from pioneering to Easter Egg hunts and we once again enjoyed the honour of attending the Royal Commonwealth Service at Westminster Abbey.

This Easter we spent five nights away in the Peak and Lake Districts camping, abseiling, cooking, walking and enjoying some downtime before the new term started. Since then we’ve visited the Palmers Green Mosque, entered teams into the London Monopoly Run and spent the day volunteering at the May Day Fair on Southgate Green.

31167071_1958220804492477_8593000494274707456_oOn the 22nd April there were 6 Hatters at Windsor in the GLN contingent of Queen’s Scouts on parade (very proud of them all!). We hope to have a conveyer belt of Queen’s Scouts fed from the success we have of producing Platinum and Diamond Award achievers who are continuing to dominate County awards evenings.

 

20180305_212434We’ve recently celebrated International Women’s Day and International Day against homophobia, transphobia and biphobia, disability awareness; we’ve enjoyed the District’s Gt. George’s Activity Day, been to play paintball again, discussed knife, violent crime and drugs with a member of the Metropolitan Police are working towards both of our summer camps.

Alongside the main programme, there has been an awful lot of work put in to Peru planning, preparation and fundraising. We fly to Peru on the 28th July and to date have raised over £50,000. The fundraising has included everything from grants, begging, selling hot dogs, working for donations, a barn dance, curry night, wine tastings, 80s disco, bag packing, more bag packing, cake sales, carol singing, a Christmas Fair, selling Christmas Trees and a lot more.

The leader team have been on additional training courses, planned relentlessly along with the patrol leaders and we spent a weekend together in March bringing everyone up to speed, training for the expedition and getting some much needed time together. It has been incredibly hard work and we haven’t boarded the plane yet.

Southern 50 2017

Search ‘UK Scouting’ online and you are immediately directed to the website and ‘what we do’. We provide an opportunity for young people to enjoy new adventures, experience the outdoors, to interact with others, gain confidence and have the opportunity to reach their full potential. I’m not convinced that everyone appreciates just how lucky we are to have the Southern 50 on our doorstep. It is in my opinion, the greatest opportunity provided for our young people to enjoy ‘what we do’ and it is also the best supported event on anyone’s scouting calendar year in, year out.
img_20170213_103935

This is the reason why I push and promote it so much to you and I hope that all of you who were there this year enjoyed it just as much as those who have in years gone by. Personally, it was one of my favourite Southern 50s. Seeing team after team of Hatters walking up to collect certificates on Sunday morning makes me incredibly proud and although the attention on us started to get a little embarrassing… you all made a big impact. If we look at numbers alone; 10 out of 112 teams at an event open to the whole country – that is pretty special. We in fact, made up 10% of the walkers who started the event this year.

But it isn’t just the numbers that makes you special.

A couple of weeks ago at a DofE night, Virginia asked me “am I going to die?”… a tad dramatic and then on a Monday I was also asked “what have I got myself into?” I offered Virginia, Talia and Kellie a way out but they ignored it and went beyond their expectations to complete the 30km event – I hope that has eased your DofE nerves, too! When I met ‘For Entertainment Purposes Only’ at checkpoint 18, I thought that SLK might ask to get in the bus but it didn’t even come up in conversation, I don’t think giving up crossed her mind despite the agony. These are just a couple of examples but you were all fantastic, not least of all when you worked so hard after the event to get the school clean and tidy.

img-20170108-wa0001

The commitment and dedication you show is always outstanding; with the exception of one team who are veterans at the 50km event now, every team were represented on the practice weekends we’ve organised. I’m willing to admit that out of all of the training hikes, it was me that made the biggest mistake in forgetting my waterproof on one occasion. Although Brian did find a whole in his boot, one person who will remain nameless had problems holding the map the correct way and there may have been a few tiny hiccups along the way, I think that my waterproof failure probably wins the award for biggest mistake.

Untitled.jpg

Each year, the Southern 50 provides heart-warming stories and emotional tales; in 2016 one of our teams went looking for a lost group who they had met earlier on. Another of our teams shuffled kit around to help a struggling member in order that they could finish together – very literally carrying each other over the finish line. One of that team was running the info desk at the school this year because that’s what you all do; you support each other and want to be part of everything even if you can’t compete.

Teamwork, friendship, problem solving, leadership, determination, courage and selflessness are the lessons that the Southern 50 teaches. Unlike most activities, the lessons are not passed down by leaders, they are demonstrations that the explorer scouts give us and we learn from them. It was one of my favourite Southern 50s (and I’ve been to most of them since my first in 2004); all of you were brilliant, I didn’t break myself, the committee saw you for how great you are and provided glowing feedback, some of you overcame big personal challenges, I just that hope you enjoyed it as much as I did.

I think that this one of the weekends that brings us closer as a unit, it was actually  the 2015 event and an email I received just afterwards from one of the current parents (though at the time of the email, it was another child of his int he unit) that gave me the confidence and belief that I could lead the unit – I might not be doing it, otherwise.

It’s a great event, and you are part of what makes it so great – you heard the County Commissioner say on Sunday morning that it’s the young people who make the Southern 50. You had a massive part to play this year (10%…) so thank you!

It has been a while…

I’m sorry that there hasn’t been a write up for a while and I’m not promising that there will be another any time soon. Since the last Hatters blog we have only been away on over a dozen camps or expeditions in 3 different countries so there really hasn’t been a lot to talk about.

Not long after the previous blog a group of us had the honour and privilege of attending the annual Commonwealth Service at Westminster Abbey. It was a very special year to be in attendance due to it being included as part of The Queen’s 90th birthday celebrations. To quote one of the explorers, Her Majesty was “so close [we] could have tripped her up”. To be clear, we didn’t!

At the end of March we spent Easter weekend camping a short walk from a Llama Farm for what was known as the time, as Llama Camp. It will be remembered for Storm Katie!

April 2016 – 6 teams in the London Monopoly Run (another superb event – thanks Mike) and some of the Unit went for a short break in Normandy. The expedition was organised and planned entirely by one of the young people and the intention was for Arromanches to be the key research element but in the end there was rather more study of flora and fauna. Meanwhile, the Bandanas convincingly won the coveted Explorer Chef trophy.

In May we took care of the BBQ on May Day and cooked all of the bacon for Fayre’s bacon butty stall and some of us went along to help the 6th at their annual family camp. In June a few of the Unit provided the catering for all of Southgate District at GLNs CUBS100 camp to celebrate 100 years of Cub Scouts and two weeks later we were at our own District Scout and Explorer camp. On Monday nights we had a lot of fun over the summer term; International night was as ever, an excuse to eat, there was a visit from an active policeman, Hunger Games and we finished the term on the water at Phoenix Outdoor Centre.

13709776_1635601796754381_3506503626177538227_n.jpg

July is always a busy month and the most stressful for your poor, hopeless leaders. Someone, somewhere, several years ago decided that thousands of teenagers in one place, wearing exactly the same t-shirt making them indistinguishable having a 24 hour party filled with activities would be a fantastic idea. I’m in no doubt that Explorers completely agree. Whoever this person is, they have obviously never been responsible for a hundred young people at such an event… Still, the kids enjoyed themselves.

Summer Camp was in Austria in 2016 and it was a fantastic two weeks at Zellhof; stunning scenery, lovely people, a magnificent lake and most important of all… a bakery with astonishingly yummy cakes. Our day out at the Salt Mines, Caves and Five Fingers was on the one hand a day none of us will forget for all of the right reasons but also immensely disappointing because calling something a mammoth cave because it is really big is not on – where were the mammoths?! We made a lot of friends but none more special than Christof, the eccentric umbrella wielding tour guide who sang to us, danced with one of us and was very gracious when we all fell asleep…

On to September and new members of the unit. Lots and lots and lots of new members… We went back to Westminster Abbey for a tour and helped with the Oshwal Centre’s Jain Community Family Camp. A small group of us went camping at Harmergreen Wood to go for a tour of Knebworth House at the end of September and then a larger group of us went to Gilwell Scarefest over Halloween with the Winchmore Hill Unit. Last term we covered human rights, mental health and well being, Diwali and first aid. I thought the most interesting Monday night was with Paul Dockley on a police investigation that he was in the middle of for chunk of his career (I’ve never seen 50 Explorer Scouts so quiet and engaged).

In December we saw money come rolling in for the Sustainable Development Fund as a result of Joe’s trees and the explorers working hard at supermarket, coffee mornings and in the kitchen. Sophie was our highlight of the panto again, even if she was responsible for the Dame Caroline incident… We had a lovely time at our Ice Skating Sleepover and then a few of us enjoyed a really great weekend away for New Year’s Eve in the Peak District.

To cut a very long story short, it’s been fantastic and that’s down to the wonderful explorers. We’ve been busy, we’ll be getting busier still and 2017 has already got off to a fun start. More pictures, more blogs, more fun, adventure and madness in due course.

What a bunch of young people!

My turn to blog again!

After letting the young people write something genuinely interesting or funny I thought that it was about time that I bore you once again because these wonderful young people deserve a little more praise!

Most of our Monday nights have been quiet and quite relaxed of late to give a chance for recovery from the Southern 50, from Winter Camp and to reserve some energy for some huge events to come – and that’s just the leader team.

However, there was time for the Unit to once again pull out all of the stops when we asked for a few cakes and a couple of bodies to help sell them. Our Lady of Lourdes in Arnos Grove kindly agreed to let us sell some cakes on Sunday 28th February and I will admit that when I unpacked my car on the Sunday morning, I was a little concerned that we didn’t have quite enough.

1915612_1565604490420779_6451639714984493754_n

Apparently, the Hatters and their parents are prolific bakers! We had enough to cover a full day of masses let alone a morning. Having sampled several, I can vouch for how delicious they were. I would have settled some something like half a dozen Explorers helping out at any given time, working in shifts. Not these Explorers! At its peak, the workforce was 20 Explorers and 4 leaders strong (with the majority staying from the 8.30am start through to the 1pm finish).

12647257_1565605807087314_7028911222728488340_n

It was a tremendous result and although we had made over £320 by this point, there was still enough cake for a small sale. I then decided to become a mobile cake salesman, driving from Church to Church across Barnet and Southgate until we had got rid of a reasonable chunk and made another £30. With a little selling in my office on Monday and Tuesday on top of that we finally finished the cake and made an impressive £378.20.

 

On Monday 7th March the Hatters ESU was privileged to welcome two wonderful guests. Fozzy is a fairly regular guest but we were also graced by the presence of Emily, a volunteer with ‘Mind’ who was with us for the evening to open up some discourse with the Explorers on mental health. Emily shared her own story with the Explorers and got them to engage in what it is a sensitive topic but we have to say, was absolutely fantastic.

Fozzy was at the meeting to help recognise some wonderful achievements of the Explorers. Where to begin? The ceremony kicked off with a long overdue trophy presentation to the Fire Thimbles (aka Anna, Julia, Kate and Olivia) who won the 2015 Monopoly Run and then, the 3rd placed team from 2015 (contenders again this year?).

2016-03-07 21.08.13.jpg

Sophie received a Jack Petchey Award as did Joel and Gideon – Hannah also received the same accolade the week before at Young Leaders. Fozzy took over and presented Michael, Joe, Jack and Aaron with their 50km Novice Trophy from the Southern 50 this year and also acknowledged the amazing achievement of every single young person from the Unit completing their chosen distance and a record number of 7 teams entered (according to Fozzy)!

2016-03-07 21.10.53.jpg

The following is a list of Explorers who have achieved their Chief Scout Platinum Awards and were presented them on Monday; Joel, Katie, Tom, Rhys, Katharine, Michael, Emily, Joe, Sam, Matt, Rose and last but not least with a Diamond Award too, Gideon. There is one more waiting to be awarded their Platinum and several more who are close. The trend was actually started by Adam a couple of months ago and long may it continue!

2016-03-07 21.29.25.jpg

It was yet another night on which the leader team were completely overwhelmed with pride and admiration for the Explorers whether they were the ones being rewarded or not on this particular occasion. Every single one of them keep surprising us!

The Hatters at the Southern 50

The 2016 Southern 50 proved to be a memorable one for the Hatters once again.

This blog is a series of the participants’ accounts of the day.

“We set off at a time all normal people would be safe under a duvet, yet this did not stop us- as we are far from normal.

After we had cleared the stony glares of the leaders at the kit check and bag drop we proceeded to set off from checkpoint 12 at 9.18 on the dot. We quickly realised why the Chiltern Hills was such an appropriate name. Our second hill was made by the devil; the contour lines couldn’t decide if they were lines or shading. However, our spirits where quickly lifted as we passed the Hatter’s team 101 who left over an hour after us, as you can see we’re sadistic people!

We made friends quickly along the route, and pretty soon it seemed like they wanted to become lifelong friends as they followed us for the last 20km! For the last 10km in the dark, my arm became a walking stick for a certain member of the group and my shoulder a pillow case for her tears, yet we all finished in a respectable time of 9 hours- putting us in twelfth position.

The drama didn’t end as soon as we finished the race. In fact, it was just the beginning. After learning that supper was to be beef stew we immediately set out to find a way to get pizza. Alas it was not to be: there was no mobile data; my dad only sent me two pizza place’s numbers; no one could find out our post code and we repeatedly told these pizza places we were in Waltlington when we were actually in Waddington! To add to insult we learnt we had actually walked 35km not 30, (we are currently seeking legal advice to whether we can sue or not). We look forward to next year where we are going to attempt the 50km…”

Louis Velati, The Bandana Squad

 

The main highlight was that not a single young person failed to finish. This was a result of the determination, desire, heart, kindness, selflessness and teamwork shown by the young people that were walking.

We started with one of the easiest kit checks in memory at the 6th because the Explores all seemed to listen to and read the information provided… well I say all; there was a hat, a couple of pairs of gloves, some waterproof trousers and a rucksack to deal with but that was about it. The leader team were thrilled that some of this was left until gone midnight on the Friday…

At 6.06, two leaders left the school to start walking and half of the walkers were already tucking into breakfast, dressed and ready to go. ‘The Hatters Explorer Scout Llamas’, featuring Rhys, Tom, Tigger (also known as Sam) and Gideon were donning their brilliant t-shirts designed by Gideon. Meanwhile Sarah, Sarah and Katharine of ‘Scouting for G’s ;D’ were obviously dressed in bowler hats with canes – clearly embracing the Hatters proud heritage… mad!

12745798_10153774708665673_4969337337604657676_n

Speaking of Scouting for G’s ;D, the weekend was full of moments that made the leader team immensely proud. Some teams and members can be very precious about who they walk with and determined to compete in the precise teams that they set their hearts on from the start. In the Friday night when it became clear that Joel and Efea would need to form a scratch team, the team formally known as ‘Scouting for Girls ;D’ performed the selfless act of taking Joel and Efea under their wing.

This might not seem like a huge gesture but it ruled the team out of winning a trophy, which they knew as they were doing it. They realised that these events are about far more than that.

This show of togetherness was repeated in the morning by the Bandanas who split in half to accommodate Sophie and Jenny, who like Joel and Efea, faced the difficult task of forming a scratch team with strangers or missing out. The teams had barely started walking, Dave and me were a couple of checkpoints in and the whole leader team were already bursting with pride.

I can’t go into much detail on the young people’s adventures, I can only share a few details that I am aware of:

  • Louis, Zac, Jake, Adrei, Steph, Emilia, Jenny, Sophie and Jojo walked the Southern 50 for the very first time, all completing 30km!
  • Louis Velati and Aidan Joyce walked for the second time, helping a new team member through to the end.
  • Jack and Aaron walked for the very first time, going in at 50km to win the novice trophy with Michael and Joe who had won the 30km with Emily and Katharine last year.
  • Sarah Andrews entered the event for the first time and completed 50km with Efea and Joel who had already done the distance but also Katharine and Sarah who hadn’t attempted the 50km before. This team showed tremendous character to make it through to the end with all that they went through along the way, sticking together and helping each other through thick and thin (mud, mostly).
  • Last but not least, the 50km veterans; Sam, Tom, Rhys and Gideon went out of their way to help a 30km team through a tough checkpoint, probably remembering how grateful Tom, Rhys and Sam were to receive help from a 50 mile team the year before.

I’m already looking forward to the 2017 Southern 50. I’ll be walking the 50 miles again but I won’t set the same terrible example as this time around. I failed to prepare for the 50 miles and if I had prepared then I would have been fine. So to repeat the County Commissioner’s comment on Sunday at the presentation – this is something that you have to prepare for and unlike their foolish leader; the Hatters were ready and did absolutely brilliantly – every single one of them.

On Sunday, to cap off an extraordinary weekend, rather than sloping off in a Southern 50 shuffle, the Hatters stayed back to clean up the school and have received a lot of praise for it.

12745807_10153772677770673_3737426564949040101_n.jpg

Next year, we’ll be back and we’ll be ready to show the whole event that above all else, no matter what the circumstances are, the Hatters can be relied upon to do our best, to be selfless, to work together and to ‘be nice’.

Well done Hatters! You should be really proud of yourselves.

Cinderella!

Being backstage was such an amazing experience and I cannot wait to do it again! Starting out from Dan asking if anyone wanted to volunteer for a day to doing the whole two weeks! I wouldn’t change that for the world! Even though I was in the process of doing my mocks I was so eager to go every single day and have such a laugh!

I helped with so many different things and I felt so welcome into the new world of scouting theatre! I made so many new friends through this experience who I still talk to today!

Also while being backstage I could watch all the amazing performances each night, not to mention Sophie Louise Kemp who was the fabulous Prince Charming! She sung perfectly and her acting was brilliant!

Can’t wait for next year where I can help out again and make many more new friends through this experience!

– Emilia Scibetta

Fire and Ice

Fire and ice, ice and fire- it was such an amazing experience; I can’t wait for next year for even more fun!

There were so many activities including: dodgems, the waltzer, bungee run, archery, laser tag and so many more!!

We met so many new friends and even got butterfly face painting and tattoos with the bandana squad!!

It was freezing but we got through it after many hot drinks, layers and sleeping bags! I had so much fun I cannot wait for next year for even more excitement!! Thanks Dave, Dan and the rest of the leaders and thank you Tolmers for all the hot chocolates that kept us going

– Emilia Scibetta

 

Fire and Ice 2016

Wow; what a camp! There was so much to do, such a phenomenal experience. Despite the mud and snow, the activities were full of fun and I made many memories with old and new friends!

To sum it all up in three words, I would say: memories, fun and LAYERS!

Hot chocolate was the main thing that got me through the freezing cold snow!

I can’t wait to do it again and meet even more new friends!! Thank you so much scouting for giving me all of these amazing opportunities!

Thank you Tolmers! Thank you leaders!

-Stephanie Wrigglesworth

Remembrance Sunday, brunch, a few fireworks and one or two hot dogs

A very busy long weekend for the Hatters! I don’t know about you but I’m shattered. An awful lot of hot dogs, a similar amount of explosives, brunch, Remembrance Sunday and a lot of hard graft.

It all began on Saturday morning with a handful of very soggy Explorers helping us out at the Walker Ground to set up gazebos, fencing, bins and would later become the 6th Southgate Hot Dog stall. Despite doing their best impression of drowned rats (and no, that isn’t how we dealt with the district stores culprit), the Explorers worked tirelessly all morning.

In what felt like about 5 minutes, we were back in the afternoon and the cooking was underway. Business was slow to begin with which allowed the Hatters to develop a unique style of food service, mostly through the medium of dance. As was quickly discovered, when the numbers picked up, dancing isn’t the most effective way of serving hungry punters their dogs!

Despite some hiccups that were mostly my fault, the Hatters dis themselves proud and the evening was a huge success. The following morning a theory was proved; offer Explorers food as bribery and they will make you proud! There is nothing amusing to say about the Hatters on Sunday morning at Christ Church for the Remembrance Sunday Service. All I can remark is how overwhelmed I was – thank you.

The brunch that was beautifully cooked by Rory, Dave and The Oberlander went down very well after the service so it was time to focus on Monday night’s fireworks display. Another popular theory was proved correct on Monday night; that an Explorer’s attention span is comparable but not as long as an infant. Nonetheless, another good showing, lots more hard work, four were invested in front of the DC (yes, Giselle as well as Barbara) and a crowd of about 130 from the 6th, the 14th, 4th and Hatters. One more investiture followed in the building in front of a smaller crowd but was actually, quite lovely (I thought).

It was a long three day slog and the Hatters were all absolutely brilliant from start to finish.

Explorer Chef is back!

Goat’s Cheese, pesto, olive oil and walnut salad followed by pasta carbonara and apple strudel for dessert. No, I haven’t started a new career as a food critic, this is the menu that was very well executed by Jack, Louis, James and Emilia at Southgate District Explorer Chef last night.

Last night was the rebirth of a competition that used to be very popular and it was a successful start. The aim is to plan a good and straightforward three course menu to cook over an open fire with just three hours to build, prep, cook, serve and wash up. The competition were two teams from the Winchmore Hill Unit.

‘Don’t Judge Our Fire’ (Jack, Louis, James and Emilia) got off to what can only be described as a stuttering start with a level of faffing that Dave Preece would be proud of as they started their fire but once they had something resembling a fire on the go and had started to prep their main, the cooking took over – and they’re pretty good cooks!

They were up against another well prepared salad and a bowl nachos when the starters were served and in truth, there wasn’t much between the salads (no comment on nachos). The three main courses were the carbonara, a stir fry and some chicken kebabs served with satay sauce, rice and corn on the cob – all three, very tasty.

Finally, the desserts; a lovely Eton Mess, some marshmallows covered in melted chocolate and ‘Don’t Judge Our Fire’ made a very good apple strudel from scratch. There was a slight hiccup in the cooking process – I heard from a distance Louis exclaiming that ‘the foil [was] open’ which meant that one specific area of the strudel was very, very black.

I filled with pride as I occasionally glanced over my shoulder to see a fire that was far too big and unfortunately for ‘Don’t Judge Our Fire’, the slow start and delayed finish meant they didn’t get the bonus points for timekeeping that would have seen them victorious. I imagine that when we run this competition during the lighter evenings of spring that this team will be expert Explorer Chefs!